conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Monday 21 June
8:00 - 10:00 and 11:45 - 16:00  Non-stop workshop: (WS1) Pimp your Congress Bag
Studio 105
Monday 21 June 10:00 - 11:15  Congress Opening
Fellman Hall
Monday 21 June 11:15 - 11:45  Keynote 1
Fellman Hall
11:45 - 12:45  Lunch
Restaurant Felli
12:45 - 14:15  (S1) Sustainable Art; a unifying learning relationship?
Lecture Hall LS 2
  (S2) Visual Literacy and Multicultural Sustainability
Lecture Hall LS 3
  (S3) Art, early childhood and cultural diversity
Lecture Hall LS 10
  (S4) Media Education and Cultural Sustainability
Castrén Hall
  (S5) Arts as Transforming Media in Society
Lecture Hall LS 16
14:15 - 14:45   Coffee/Tea
Lobby
14.45 - 16:15  (A1) Art Education and Environmental Sustainability
Lecture Hall LS 2
14:45 - 16:15  (B1) Ethic and Values
Lecture Hall LS 3
  (C1) Art Curriculum in Early Childhood Education
Lecture Hall LS 10
  (D1) Media and Visual Culture
Castrén Hall
  (E1) Art as Social Resource
Lecture Hall LS 16
14:45 - 16.15  (F1) Creative Industries
Lecture Hall LS 5
  (G1) Visual Culture Education
Lecture Hall LS 6
14:45 - 16:15  (WS4) New image of the earth in visual art teacher education
Lecture Hall LS 12
  (WS5) Images connecting people - sharing narratives of balancing spaces
Art Class 104
14:45 - 16:00  Non-stop workshop WS1
Studio 105
14:45 - 16:15  Non-stop workshop: (WS2) Working with Willow
Front yard
16:30 - 17:15  Keynote 2
Fellman Hall
17:30 - 20:00  Welcoming Reception
Restaurant Petronella, Faculty of Art and Design
   
 
Tuesday 22 June
8:30 - 9:15  Keynote 3
Fellman Hall
9:30 - 11:00  (S6) Traces of Children and Youth in Places
Lecture Hall LS 2
9:30 - 11:00   (S7) Crafts as a particular context in arts education – Arts as a particular context in crafts education
Lecture Hall LS 3
9:30 - 11:00  (S8) Sustainable Gender Hetero-normativity in Contemporary Art Education
Lecture Hall LS 10
9:30 - 11.00  (S9) The Art of Teaching: Challenges and Possibilities
Castrén Hall
9:30 - 11.00   (S10) Freedom of Art
Lecture Hall LS 16
9:30 - 12:00  Non-stop workshops WS1 and WS2
Studio 105 and front yard
  Non-stop workshop: (WS3) Music and Visual Arts
Lecture Hall LS 8
11:00 - 11.30  Coffee/Tea
Lobby
11.30 - 13:00  (A2) Architechture and Sustainable Education
Lecture Hall LS 2
11:30 - 13:00  (B2) Learning and Curriculum in Art, Craft and Design
Lecture Hall LS 3
11:30 - 13:00  (C2) Multicultural Conversation, Children
Lecture Hall LS 10
11:30 - 13:00  (D2) Cultural Images and Narratives
Castrén Hall
  (E2) Questions in Art Teacher Education
Lecture Hall LS 16
  (F2) Children’s Drawings
Lecture Hall LS 5
  (G2) Digital Sustainability
Lecture Hall LS 6
  (WS6) In the spirit of Lumiere Brothers
F4062
  (WS7) Naivety and signification: image in contemporary culture
F4017
  (WS9) Reindeer-recycling
Art Class 104
9:30 - 12:00  Non-stop workshops WS1, WS2 and WS3
Studio 105, Front yard and LS 8
13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
Restaurant Felli
14:00 - 15:30  (A3) Site-specific Environmental Pedagogy
Lecture Hall LS 2
  (B3) Sustainable Art and Craft Education
Lecture Hall LS 3
  (C3) Globalization - Localization
Lecture Hall LS 10
  (D3) Heritage and Narratives
Castrén Hall
  (E3) New Technology and Cross-cultural Education
Lecture Hall LS 16
  (F3) Early Childhood and Art Pedagogy
Lecture Hall LS 5
  (G3) Photograph and Movie Projects
Lecture Hall LS 6
  (WS6) In the spirit of Lumiere Brothers (continues)
F4062
  (WS10) Under the Midnight Sun (performance)
Ateljee F4040
14:00 - 15.30  (WS11) SPATIUM
Art Museum
14:00 - 15:30  (WS9) Reindeer-recycling
Art Class 104
13:00 - 16:00  Non-stop workshops WS1, WS2 and WS3
Studio 105, Front yard and LS 8
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee/Tea
Lobby
16:00 - 16:45  Keynote 4
Fellman Hall
17:30 - 21.30  Evening at Arktikum
Arktikum, Pohjoisranta 4
22:00 -  Karaoke Night at Valdemari
Restaurant Valdemari, Jäämerentie 9
   
 
Wednesday 23 June
8:30 - 9:15  Keynote 5
Lecture Hall LS 2
8:30 - 9.15  Keynote 6
Lecture Hall LS 3
9:30 - 11:00  (S11) Roles and Responsibilities - Museums and their Visitors
Lecture Hall LS 2
  (S12) Schoolyard Stories: issues on Art based and Artistic Research
Lecture Hall LS 3
  (S13) Sustainable Practices in Transcultural Collaborative Research
Lecture Hall LS 10
9.30 - 11:00  (S14) Tracing in-between the lines: A dialogue between international art education students on sustainability
Castrén Hall
9:30 - 12:00  Non-stop workshops WS1, WS2 and WS3
Studio 105, Front yard and LS 8
11:00 - 11:30  Coffee/Tea
Lobby
11:30 - 13:00   (A4) Museum and Educational Cooperation
Lecture Hall LS 2
11:30 - 13:00  (B4) Power of Inter-disciplinary Art
Lecture Hall LS 3
  (C4) Youth Culture and Social Sustainability
Lecture Hall LS 10
  (D4) Therapeutical and Social Functions of Art
Castrén Hall
  (E4) Collaborative Web
Lecture Hall LS 16
  (F4) Identity Construction and Youth
Lecture Hall LS 5
  (G4) Art Craft and Sustainability
Lecture Hall LS 6
  (WS12) Carving a rubber eraser and printing with it
F4017
  (WS13) Summa Summarum - Recycling Philosophy (Non-stop)
F4014
  (WS14) The Triangle of Life
Art Class 104
9:30 - 12:00  Non-stop workshops WS1, WS2 and WS3
Studio 105, Front yard and LS 8
13:00 - 14:00  Lunch
Restaurant Felli
14:00 - 15:30  (A5) Art as an Educational Resource
Lecture Hall LS 2
  (B5) Learning in Environments
Lecture Hall LS 3
  (C5) Schools and Art Ecucation
Lecture Hall LS 10
  (D5) Sustainable and Therapeutic Narratives
Castrén Hall
  (E5) Websites, Portfolios, Achives and Sustainability
Lecture Hall LS 5
14:00 - 15:30   (F5) Developing Cultural Awareness
Lecture Hall LS 5
  (G5) Sustainable Art and Design Applications
Lecture Hall LS 6
14:00 - 15:30  (WS15) Creation Through the Expansion of Words and Images - The Karuta
F4017
  (WS13) Summa Summarum - Recycling Philosophy (Non-stop)
F4014
  (WS11) SPATIUM
Art Museum
  (WS14) The Triangle of Life
Art Class 104
13:00 - 16:00  Non-stop workshops WS1, WS2 and WS3
Studio 105, Front yard and LS 8
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee/Tea
Lobby
16:00 - 16:45  Keynote 7
Lecture Hall LS 2
  Keynote 8
Lecture Hall LS 3
19:00 -  Congress Dinner
Porohovi
   
 
Thursday 24 June
8:30 - 9:15  Keynote 9
Fellman Hall
9:30 - 11:00  (A6) Transdisciplinary Ecology
Lecture Hall LS 2
9:30 - 11:00   (B6) Collaboration and Parthnerships
Lecture Hall LS 3
9:30 - 11:00  (C6) Curriculum Implementation and Assessment
Lecture Hall LS 10
  (D6) Art, Craft and Creativity
Castrén Hall
  (E6) Promoting Quality of Life
Lecture Hall LS 16
9:30 - 11:00   (F6) Art-based Learning and Research
Lecture Hall LS 5
9:30 - 11:00  (WS16) Developing B&W film n coffee or mint tea
F4065 Dark room
  (WS17) From one discipline to another and beyond
F4017
11:00 - 11:30  Coffee/Tea
Lobby
11:30 - 13:00  (A7) Art and Environmental Sustainability
Lecture Hall LS 2
  (B7) Art Making and Places
Lecture Hall LS 3
  (C7) National Curriculums
Lecture Hall LS 10
  (D7) Heritage as Resource
Castrén Hall
  (E7) Creative Process and Education
Lecture Hall LS 16
  (P1) Fragile Live Art-lessons 2001-2009. Selected videos and InSEA congresses´ extras on DVD
Mauri Hall
  (WS17) From one discipline to another and beyond (continues)
F4017
  (WS11) SPATIUM
Art Museum
13:00 - 14:00  Lunch
Restaurant Felli
14:00 - 14:45  Keynote 10
Fellman Hall
14:45 - 15:15  Congress Closing
Fellman Hall
   
 
Posters
  POSTERS
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com